Prince George's County Police Department, Maryland
End of Watch Monday, June 26, 1978
Add to My HeroesAlbert Marshal Claggett, IV
Police Officer Albert Claggett was shot and killed with his own revolver by a 15-year-old theft suspect while in the booking area of the Hyattsville District Station.
When Police Officer Brian Swart entered the room to assist Officer Claggett, the suspect killed him as well.
The suspect was found guilty of manslaughter in the death of Officer Claggett and not guilty by reason of insanity in the death of Officer Swart. The suspect was sentenced to 25 years. He was paroled in 1995.
In 1997, the suspect and his brother robbed a bank in Aberdeen, Maryland. As police officers approached to arrest the pair, the suspect committed suicide.
Officer Claggett had served with the agency for six years and was survived by his wife, two sons, parents, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 546
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Committed suicide