Police Officer Frederick J. Cione, Jr.

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, January 30, 1970

Add to My Heroes

Frederick J. Cione, Jr.

Officer Frederick Cione was shot and killed as he approached three men. A witness said Cione got out of his patrol car and approached three men along the 1700 block of West Oxford Street shortly after 0100 hours. One of them pulled a .22 pistol and fired three shots, one in the chest, on in the abdomen and one hitting and lodging in his gun holster and belt.

No suspects have ever been identified in this case and it remains the only unsolved murder of a police officer in the city's history.

Officer Cione had served with the agency for one year and had previously served with the United States Army during the Vietnam War. He was survived by his parents and his brother.

A playground was named after him at Aramingo and Lehigh Avenues with a giant mural depicting Officer Cione and Officer Joseph Friel, who was struck and killed by a drunk driver in the line of duty on December 4, 1994.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 6398
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender At large