Detective Harry Lankford Charlton

Norfolk Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Tuesday, August 24, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Harry Lankford Charlton

Detective Harry Charlton succumbed to injuries sustained on January 7, 1920, while assisting another officer in making an arrest on Granby Street near Queen Street (modern-day Brambleton Avenue).

The other officer was attempting to place a drunken woman he had arrested in a patrol wagon when the woman kicked Detective Charlton in the groin. A large bruise developed causing blood poisoning that ultimately caused his death. Detective Charlton was hospitalized for four months.

Detective Charlton was survived by his wife, son, daughter, father, and four siblings.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Wednesday, January 7, 1920
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

DIP