The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Cecil Vincent Chapman

Patch image: Dallas County Sheriff's Department, Texas

Deputy Sheriff Cecil Vincent Chapman
Dallas County Sheriff's Department
Texas

End of Watch: Sunday, September 9, 1934

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, September 9, 1934
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Executed in 1935

Deputy Chapman was shot and killed while he and his partner were on a stakeout for two robbery suspects who had been robbing couples. The officers were sitting in their police car near Walnut Hill and Midway Road when the two suspects drove past them, turned around, and returned to the car. One of the suspects got out of the car and approached the officers with his gun drawn. A shootout ensued and Deputy Chapman and one of the suspects were both fatally wounded. The other officer was also wounded but able to take the second suspect into custody. That suspect was convicted of murder and executed in 1935.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage