The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman William T. Cavanaugh

Patch image: Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

Patrolman William T. Cavanaugh
Kansas City Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Wednesday, April 8, 1936

Biographical Info
Age: 32
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, April 7, 1936
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Patrolman Cavanaugh succumbed to gunshot wounds received the previous day after attempting to stop a robbery on East 21st Street. He was off duty and eating with his wife at a local tavern when a man entered and began robbing the establishment. Patrolman Cavanaugh drew his weapon and fired on the suspect, who then fled on foot. Patrolman Cavanaugh gave chase and in a running shootout was mortally wounded. The suspect was apprehended several days later.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage