Suffolk County Police Department, New York
End of Watch Thursday, May 30, 1963
Add to My HeroesCarmelo A. "Scotty" Cattano
Patrolman Scotty Cattano was killed in a vehicle crash while returning to the Second Precinct after completing special parade duty for Memorial Day at 11:45 am.
A driver of a vehicle ran a stop sign and struck Officer Cattano's patrol car on Deer Park Avenue at Old Country Road. He was thrown from his vehicle and suffered multiple injuries to his head, chest, and lower extremities. Police Officer Cattano was taken to Huntington Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
Police Officer Cattano was a United States Army Air Forces WWII veteran and had served with the Suffolk County Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife, mother, sister, and brother.
He is buried at the Long Island National Cemetery, East Farmingdale, Suffolk County, New York.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 233
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash