The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Arnold R. Carter

Patch image: South Carolina Highway Patrol, South Carolina

Patrolman Arnold R. Carter
South Carolina Highway Patrol
South Carolina

End of Watch: Monday, June 18, 1956

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicle pursuit
Date of Incident: Monday, June 18, 1956
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Carter was killed when he was struck by one of two racing vehicles he was attempting to stop in Williamsburg County.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage