The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Niles Frederick Johantgen

Patch image: Atlanta Police Department, Georgia

Officer Niles Frederick Johantgen
Atlanta Police Department
Georgia

End of Watch: Saturday, December 21, 1991

Biographical Info
Age: 32
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, December 21, 1991
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Sentenced to death

Officer Johantgen was shot and killed as he was frisking a suspect on Henry Thomas Drive. Another man hit Officer Johantgen in the back of the head from behind, then shot him in the back of the head as he lay on the ground. The man who attacked him was upset that Officer Johantgen had arrested a man for drug's in the suspect's home and that he was searching three of the suspect's friends. The suspect was sentenced to death.

Officer Johantgen had been with the agency for three years and is survived by his wife and two sons.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage