The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana

Patrolman John Carroll
New Orleans Police Department
Louisiana

End of Watch: Friday, August 14, 1908

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Stabbed
Date of Incident: Friday, August 14, 1908
Weapon Used: Edged weapon; Knife
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Patrolman Carroll was stabbed to death when he attempted to break up a fight between two men in a train car at the Louisville & Nashville Railroad depot. One of the men shoved a knife into his stomach when he grabbed his shoulder. Patrolman Carroll shot the man in the back as he fled to an adjoining car. A police sergeant who heard the shooting rushed into the car and engaged in a struggle with the suspect. As the suspect was attempting to stab the sergeant a police detective shot and mortally wounded the suspect. Patrolman Carroll died at the scene.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage