The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Senior Corporal Lawrence David Bromley

Patch image: Dallas Police Department, Texas

Senior Corporal Lawrence David Bromley
Dallas Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Wednesday, December 11, 1991

Biographical Info
Age: 32
Tour of Duty: 10 years
Badge Number: 4570

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire (Accidental)
Date of Incident: Wednesday, December 11, 1991
Weapon Used: Officer's shotgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Corporal Bromley was accidentally shot and killed by other officers during an undercover drug operation. He was purchasing narcotics from a suspect when the man pulled out a pistol. Responding officers mistook Corporal Bromley for a suspect and shot him with a police shotgun.

Corporal Bromley had been with the agency for ten years and is survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage