The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman David W. Carpenter

Patch image: Portsmouth Police Department, Virginia

Patrolman David W. Carpenter
Portsmouth Police Department
Virginia

End of Watch: Tuesday, February 7, 1967

Biographical Info
Age: 22
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Tuesday, February 7, 1967
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Patrolman Carpenter was killed when he was struck by a stolen vehicle while attempting to setup a roadblock on the I-264 off-ramp at Belmont Avenue. He and another officer had setup their patrol cars to block the exit ramp, but to allow enough space for the car to come through. The vehicle began to slow down, but the driver accelerated as Patrolman Carpenter came through the opening between the patrol cars. Patrolman Carpenter was struck and knocked 75-feet, then was run over by the vehicle. The driver of the vehicle was eventually apprehended.

Patrolman Carpenter had been with the agency for one year and had been a military policeman for the three prior years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage