Trinity County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Friday, July 13, 1928
Add to My HeroesCharles W. Carpenter
Deputy Sheriff Bud Carpenter was shot and killed when he confronted three ex-convicts who had just robbed a store in Willow Creek, California.
A shootout ensued in which Deputy Carpenter's partner was seriously wounded and Deputy Carpenter along with one suspect were killed.
The other two suspects fled but one was apprehended several days later. The man was convicted and sentenced to prison. The third was captured five years later after he robbed a post office in New York City. He was returned to California and sentenced to life in prison on July 7th, 1933.
Deputy Carpenter was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed