Miller County Sheriff's Office, Missouri
End of Watch Tuesday, December 10, 1991
Add to My HeroesSandra Belle Wilson
Deputy Sheriff Sandra Wilson was shot and killed by the suspect who shot and killed Deputy Leslie Roark of the Moniteau County Sheriff's Department.
Deputy Wilson was shot in the 100 block of North East Street in California, Missouri, when she got out of her patrol car while participating in the day-long search for the suspect. Sheriff Charles Smith of the Cooper County Sheriff's Department was shot when he ran to investigate the gunshots that killed Deputy Wilson.
The suspect was found guilty of capital murder and was executed on January 9, 2002.
Deputy Wilson had served with the Miller County Sheriff's Office for nine months. She was survived by her husband, son, daughter, and mother.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 9 months
- Badge 5308
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 2002