Alabama Department of Public Safety, Alabama
End of Watch Saturday, February 27, 1965
Add to My HeroesRaymond M. Carlton, Sr.
Sergeant Raymond Carlton was killed when a tire blew out on his patrol car on U.S. Highway 331.
At 3:45 p.m., his vehicle ran off the roadway and overturned about 8 1/2 miles south of Opp, Alabama. He was transported to Mizell Memorial Hospital, where he had passed away on arrival.
Sergeant Carlton was a United States Navy Reserve WWII veteran and had served with the Alabama Department of Public Safety for 27 years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, his mother, a brother, and three sisters.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 27 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash