Deputy Sheriff Glover Emerson "Skip" Bryant, III

Okeechobee County Sheriff's Department, Florida

End of Watch Friday, November 8, 1991

Add to My Heroes

Glover Emerson "Skip" Bryant, III

Deputy Skip Bryant was killed when the airplane in which he was the passenger plunged into Lake Okeechobee after midnight.

The pilot and Deputy Bryant were searching for two fishermen who had been reported missing. The fishermen were rescued later that day, 15 miles from where they went fishing.

The pilot was seriously injured in the crash.

Deputy Bryant had served with the Okeechobee County Sheriff's Department for four years and had been an auxiliary deputy for five years. He was survived by his wife, three daughters, mother, sister, and grandmother.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

aerial search

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand