Trooper Charles Eugene Campbell

Florida Highway Patrol, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, November 16, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Charles Eugene Campbell

Trooper Charles Campbell was shot and killed after being abducted while making a traffic stop in Perry, Florida.

After taking Trooper Campbell hostage, the suspect used the patrol car siren to pull over a motorist and take his car. Trooper Campbell was found tied up and shot to death in Georgia along with the motorist. The suspect was later shot and killed by a Georgia Bureau of Investigation agent after he tried to gain control of another officer's weapon after being arrested.

It was later discovered that the suspect was a serial killer responsible for at least 18 murders, including Trooper Campbell's murder, beginning in July of that same year. He had been released on parole in May 1974 but returned to jail after stabbing a man. He escaped jail on July 26, 1974.

Trooper Campbell had served with the Florida Highway Patrol for nine years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Georgia
  • Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

abducted, convicted felon, escapee, parolee, traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand