The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sergeant Willie Donald Cameron

Patch image: Atlanta Police Department, Georgia

Sergeant Willie Donald Cameron
Atlanta Police Department
Georgia

End of Watch: Friday, February 6, 1987

Biographical Info
Age: 39
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, February 6, 1987
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Sergeant Cameron was shot and killed while moolighting as a security guard at a department store in West End Mall. Sergeant Cameron had asked a man to leave the store but the suspect pulled out a handgun and shot him in the face. The suspect was shot and killed minutes later by other officers.

Sergeant Cameron was survived by his wife and two children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage