The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Samuel J. Callaway

Patch image: Miami Police Department, Florida

Officer Samuel J. Callaway
Miami Police Department
Florida

End of Watch: Monday, January 10, 1927

Biographical Info
Age: 50
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicle pursuit
Date of Incident: Friday, January 7, 1927
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Callaway was killed in an automobile accident after commandeering a vehicle in an attempt to stop a traffic violator. He was directing traffic at West Flagler Street and 12th Avenue when he observed a vehicle run a red light. He commandeered another passing vehicle and rode on its running board. Several blocks later that vehicle collided with another vehicle, throwing Officer Callaway to the ground. He succumbed to his injuries three days later.

Officer Callaway had been with the agency for at least two years and had also served with the New Haven, Connecticut, Police Department previously.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage