Police Officer James Calandra

Police Officer James Calandra

Port of New York Authority Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, November 19, 1956

Add to My Heroes

James Calandra

Officer James Calandra was killed when his motorcycle was struck by a truck that was changing lanes in the New Jersey-bound tube of the Holland Tunnel. Another Officer had instructed the truck driver to change lanes. The truck driver, not seeing Officer Calandra's motorcycle, changed lanes and struck Patrolman Calandra, killing him.

Patrolman Calandra had been in law enforcement for 28 years. He was one of the first forty men hired by the Port of New York Authority Police on May 26th, 1928, they were called Bridgemen at the time. He transferred to the New York State Police in 1931. He later resigned from the New York State Police and was re-appointed by the Port Authority in 1937.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 28 years
  • Badge 482

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand