The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: New York Municipal Police Force, New York

Patrolman James Cahill
New York Municipal Police Force
New York

End of Watch: Friday, September 29, 1854

Biographical Info
Age: 50
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, September 29, 1854
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Two charged with murder

Patrolman Cahill was shot and killed during a burglary while assigned to the 11th Ward.

The two juvenile suspects were caught breaking into a bakery by the bakery owner. As the two fled they were pursued by Patrolman Cahill. A struggle ensued and Patrolman Cahill was shot and killed.

The two suspects were later apprehended and charged with murder.

Patrolman Cahill had served with the New York Municipal Police Force for about one year and was assigned to the 11th Ward, the Present day 9th Precinct.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage