Patrolman William J. Cady

Patrolman William J. Cady

South Plainfield Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Saturday, April 19, 1975

Add to My Heroes

William J. Cady

Patrolman William Cady was struck by a car and killed while on a traffic stop on I-287 at 12:13 am.

During the stop another vehicle, driven by a man who was under the influence of marijuana, struck Patrolman Cady. The suspect was found guilty of death by auto and sentenced to six months in a county work-camp and had his license suspended for six months.

Patrolman Cady was a combat veteran of the Vietnam War and had served with the South Plainfield Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 9
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Narcotics involved
  • Offender Sentenced to six months