The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

Sergeant Marcelo Cacho-Pares
Puerto Rico Police Department
Puerto Rico

End of Watch: Saturday, July 9, 1960

Biographical Info
Age: 43
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Saturday, July 9, 1960
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Sergeant Marcelo Cacho-Pares was killed when the patrol car he was driving while transporting a prisoner was struck by a motorcycle without lights. The car went out of control and turned over.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage