Policeman Jose Cabrera-Santiago

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Wednesday, September 3, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Jose Cabrera-Santiago

Policeman Jose Cabrera-Santiago was shot and killed while responding to a robbery call at a Pizza Hut restaurant in the Urb Fagot neighborhood of Ponce, Puerto Rico, at approximately 2:00 am.

As he arrived on the scene two subjects opened fire on him, fatally wounding him.

Policeman Cabrera-Santiago had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 1655

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand