The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sheriff Abraham G. Byler

Patch image: Baxter County Sheriff's Department, Arkansas

Sheriff Abraham G. Byler
Baxter County Sheriff's Department
Arkansas

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 15, 1892

Biographical Info
Age: 63
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, June 15, 1892
Weapon Used: Rifle
Suspect Info: Never apprehended

Sheriff Abraham Byler was shot and killed while attempting to serve an arrest warrant on a murder suspect in Gassville. The suspect opened fire on Sheriff Byler with a rifle and then fled to Georgia. He was never apprehended or tried for Sheriff Byler's murder.

Sheriff Byler was the first sheriff of Baxter County. He was survived by his wife and children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage