Sergeant Victor Butler Jr.
Miami Police Department
Florida

End of Watch: Saturday, February 20, 1971
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 45
Tour of Duty: 20 years
Badge Number: 688

Sergeant Butler was shot and killed in an ambush outside of an apartment building on NW 46th Street. He and his partner had been called to the building on a domestic disturbance a call just before the end of their shift.

As Sergeant Butler exited the building he was struck in the chest by a shot fired from a passing car. It is believed that he was killed by members of a radical racist group. Several suspects were arrested in the Bahamas several years later.

Officer Butler had served with the agency for 20 years and was posthumously promoted to the rank of Sergeant. He was survived by his wife and children.

Photograph: Sergeant Victor Butler Jr.

Patch image: Miami Police Department, Florida

Visit Sergeant Butler's memorial at www.ODMP.org