San Diego Police Department, California
End of Watch Tuesday, September 17, 1991
Add to My HeroesRonald Wayne Davis
Police Officer Ronald Davis was shot and killed as he and his partner responded to a domestic violence call at the Meadowbrook Apartments.
As Officer Davis exited his patrol car, the suspect exited his car at the same time and shot at him over the roof of the vehicle, striking him in the upper torso several times.
His partner returned fire but did not strike the suspect. The suspect was later found hiding behind a car in the area and committed suicide upon being discovered.
Officer Davis, a U.S. Marine corps veteran, had served with the San Diego Police Department for two years. He is survived by his wife and two young sons.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 1733
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Committed suicide