Webster Groves Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Sunday, March 11, 1923
Add to My HeroesJacob Fredrick Busch
Officer Jacob Busch was shot and killed when he and his partner interrupted a burglary in progress at a home on Tuxedo Boulevard. A citizen had called police to report a suspicious man prowling in the area.
When the officers arrived at the scene, they met the citizen and then began searching the area. Officer Busch and the citizen heard a noise behind a nearby house and walked to the backyard. When they rounded the corner of the house, they observed a man attempting to pry open a window. Before Officer Busch even spoke, the man suddenly opened fire, striking him in the chin.
Despite being wounded, Officer Busch returned, fire emptying his revolver. The suspect also continued firing, striking Officer Busch in the chest, and killing him. Officer Busch's partner immediately ran to the scene of the shooting and also returned fire at the suspect as he fled. The suspect's body was located approximately 50 yards away.
Officer Busch had served with the Webster Groves Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed