Deputy Sheriff Leo Busby
Harris County Sheriff's Department
Texas

End of Watch: Thursday, September 10, 1953
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: 42
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: Not available

Deputy Busby was killed in an automobile accident while he and another deputy were returning to Houston after transporting a prisoner to Rusk State Hospital. A delivery truck pulled onto Highway 69 in front of them. The other deputy lost control of the vehicle and drove into a ditch. Deputy Busby was ejected from the car and sustained fatal injuries.

Deputy Busby was one of the first two black deputies hired by Harris County. He had been with the agency for just under three years.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Harris County Sheriff's Department, Texas

Visit Deputy Sheriff Busby's memorial at www.ODMP.org