The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Owen Burns

Patch image: Steubenville Police Department, Ohio

Patrolman Owen Burns
Steubenville Police Department
Ohio

End of Watch: Sunday, November 7, 1926

Biographical Info
Age: 39
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: 16

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, November 7, 1926
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Paroled in 1955

Patrolman Owen Burns was shot and killed at a home on South Water Street after responding to a disturbance call. When he arrived at the scene the man causing the disturbance shoved him down. He struck his head on a stove as he fell, allowing the suspect to gain control of his service weapon.

As Patrolman Burns attempted to get up the suspect shot him.

The suspect was arrested and charged with murder. He was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on December 11, 1926. He was paroled June 22, 1955.

Patrolman Burns had served with the agency for five years. He was survived by his wife and three sons.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage