The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs, U.S. Government

Deputy Sheriff Cub Burney
United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Wednesday, July 17, 1901

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Stabbed
Date of Incident: Thursday, July 4, 1901
Incident Location: Oklahoma
Weapon Used: Edged weapon; Knife
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Burney was stabbed to death by a man who had created a disturbance at a Fourth of July celebration in Oklahoma. The suspect fled after stabbing him in the stomach. Deputy Burney succumbed to his wounds two weeks later.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage