Detective John J. Burke
Galveston Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, January 11, 1914
Add to My HeroesJohn J. Burke
Detective John Burke was killed during a raid during the prohibition era. He was kicking in a door at a local drinking establishment when a suspect inside opened fire.
Detective Burke had served with the Galveston Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available