Police Officer Melton Levi "Fox" Gore

Horry County Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, January 12, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Melton Levi "Fox" Gore

Police Officer Melton Gore was struck and killed by a vehicle while clearing debris from the roadway near the interchange of Highway 22 and Highway 31.

Officer Gore had served with the Horry County Police Department for 23 years and was assigned to the Environmental Services Unit. Officer Gore is survived by his son and thirteen siblings. His father was a police officer.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge 500

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

traffic hazard

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand