Lafayette Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Sunday, January 5, 1969
Add to My HeroesEdward Howard Burch
Patrolman Burch was shot and killed by a 17-year-old youth he had arrested for running a red light and driving a stolen car at 1:22 am.
Another officer was pursuing youths who had run a red light in a stolen vehicle. As Patrol Birch arrived to assist, the officer apprehended one of the subjects. Patrolman Burch took custody of the juvenile while the officer proceeded to chase the other subjects. Patrolman Burch searched, handcuffed hands in front of him, and placed the juvenile subject in the back seat of the patrol car. The vehicle had only traveled a block from the scene when the subject produced a .22 caliber pistol from his boot and shot Patrolman Burch three times in the back of his head at the intersection of Eighth Street and St. Charles Street.
The subject, 17, was apprehended at a Lafayette motel later that morning, still wearing his handcuffs. The subject was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life. In 1970, he received an additional five years for an escape attempt. On February 9, 1974, he was charged with attempted murder after he stabbed a fellow inmate. On December 3, 1992, he applied for parole. Result unknown.
Patrolman Burch was a United States World War II Army veteran who had served with the Lafayette Police Department for nine years. He is survived by his wife, three sisters, and a brother.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life