The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Lieutenant Henry Bullhead

Patch image: United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs, U.S. Government

Lieutenant Henry Bullhead
United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Friday, December 19, 1890

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, December 15, 1890
Incident Location: South Dakota
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Lieutenant Bullhead was shot and killed during an attack by a group of American Indians. This photograph of Lieutenant Bullhead is used with permission of the Denver Public Library, Western History/Genealogy Department.

A total of six officers from the United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs were killed when they were attacked following the arrest of Chief Sitting Bull of the Sioux Indian tribe in South Dakota. After arresting the Chief the officers were traveling back to their headquarters when they were attacked by a group led by the chief's son. Four officers were killed and two were wounded in the attack. The Sioux Chief was also killed along with his son. The two injured officers later died of their wounds.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs, U.S. GovernmentPrivate Paul Akicitah
United States Department of the Interio..., US
EOW: Monday, December 15, 1890
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs, U.S. GovernmentPolice Officer John Armstrong
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs, U.S. GovernmentPolice Officer David Hawkman
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs, U.S. GovernmentSergeant James Little Eagle
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs, U.S. GovernmentSergeant Charles Shavehead
EOW: Tuesday, December 16, 1890
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage