Town Marshal Charles D. Bryant

Homestead Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Friday, June 15, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Charles D. Bryant

Town Marshal Charles Bryant was shot and killed during a struggle with a suspect at approximately 2:00 pm.

He was conducting a raid on a pool hall suspected of serving illegal liquor.

The two men fell down a staircase, and the suspect was able to gain control of Marshal Bryant's service revolver. The man then shot Marshal Bryant several times.

An angry mob lynched the man and three other people in retaliation for Marshal Bryant's murder.

Marshal Bryant had served as marshal for only two years. He had previously served as a Dade County deputy sheriff and a police officer in Blakely, Georgia. He was survived by his three children. His wife died in surgery the week prior.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Lynched by mob

alcohol violation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand