New Jersey Department of Institutions and Agencies Police, New Jersey
End of Watch Tuesday, December 2, 1975
Add to My HeroesWilson McLaurin
Police Officer Wilson McLaurin suffered a fatal heart attack while assisting with the arrest of a subject on the former grounds of Greystone Park Psychiatric Hospital in Morris Plains.
The man had led officers from the Morris Plains Police Department on a vehicle pursuit after they tried to stop him for a traffic violation. The man fled onto the hospital grounds where the vehicle stopped near a staff housing unit.
Officer McLaurin and another hospital police officer came to the assistance of the local police and struggled with the subject before handcuffing him and placing him into a patrol car. Officer McLaurin collapsed two minutes later. He was transported to Morristown Memorial Hospital where he died a short time later.
The subject was charged with several traffic citations and assault and battery.
Officer McLaurin had served with the New Jersey Department of Institutions and Agencies for 25 years and was assigned to Greystone Park Psychiatric Hospital. He was survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour 25 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Arrested