Newman Police Department, California
End of Watch Wednesday, December 26, 2018
Add to My HeroesRonil Singh
Corporal Ron Singh was shot and killed while conducting a vehicle stop at the intersection of Merced Street and Eucalyptus Avenue shortly before 1:00 am.
Approximately three minutes after initiating the stop he radioed dispatch that shots had been fired. Responding officers found Corporal Singh at the scene suffering from multiple gunshot wounds. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.
The subject he stopped, an illegal immigrant with a gang affiliation, fled the scene. He was arrested in Bakersfield, California two days later while attempting to flee back to Mexico. The suspect had a pending warrant for failure to appear in court for other charges. In 2020, the suspect took a plea deal of life without parole.
Corporal Singh had served with the Newman Police Department for seven years. He had previously served with the Merced County Sheriff’s Office and the Turlock Police Department. He is survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 282
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Life without parole