Florence Police Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Wednesday, October 3, 2018
Add to My HeroesTerrence Felipe Carraway
Sergeant Terrence Carraway was shot and killed while responding to assist three Florence County Sheriff's Office deputies who had been shot and wounded while serving a sexual assault warrant at a house off Vintage Drive. Investigator Farrah Turner of the Florence County Sheriff's Office succumbed to her wounds three weeks later.
Another subject in the house opened fire on the deputies as they approached the house, wounding all three. The man then positioned himself in a vantage point in a second-floor window, giving him a view of fire of several hundred yards. Sergeant Carraway, along with three other Florence police officers, responded to the scene and were attempting to rescue the three wounded deputies when the subject opened fire on them, too, shooting all four.
All of the wounded officers were transported to a local hospital where Sergeant Carraway succumbed to his wounds. Investigator Turner succumbed to her wounds on October 22, 2018, after undergoing nine surgeries.
The subject remained barricaded inside of his home for two hours before being taken into custody along with the initial suspect. The initial suspect pleaded guilty to second-degree criminal conduct with a minor and was sentenced to 20 years. The shooter pleaded guilty to two counts of murder and five accounts of attempted murder and was sentenced to life without parole.
Sergeant Carraway was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the Florence Police Department for 30 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 30 years
- Badge 272A
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Life without parole