Reno Police Department, Nevada
End of Watch Sunday, November 10, 1907
Add to My HeroesCharles A. Browne
Patrolman Browne was shot and mortally wounded when he attempted to arrest a man who pulled a pistol on another man near the Pyramid Saloon. A gun battle resulted in which Patrolman Browne and the suspect shot each other. The suspect was killed instantly. Patrolman Browne died at the Peoples Hospital two days later.
Patrolman Browne was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 9 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, November 8, 1907
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Shot and killed