Trooper Richard Gerald Brown

Trooper Richard Gerald Brown

Indiana State Police, Indiana

End of Watch Wednesday, September 27, 1967

Add to My Heroes

Richard Gerald Brown

Trooper Richard Brown was struck and killed at an accident scene on I-74, between Jamestown and Lizton, in Boone County.

At 7:00 am, Trooper Brown was struck by another vehicle as he investigated an accident between a car and a truck. Two others were killed and a third critically injured as a result of the second accident.

Trooper Brown had served with the Indiana State Police for over 12 years and was assigned to the Lafayette post. Trooper Brown was survived by his wife, son, and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 12 years, 4 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

accident investigation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand