Edgecombe County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Sunday, March 11, 2018
Add to My HeroesDavid Lee'Sean Manning
Deputy Sheriff David Manning was killed in a vehicle crash on Highway 111 halfway between Tarboro and Pinetops, at approximately 6:15 pm.
His patrol car collided with a pickup truck traveling in the opposite direction as he turned around to pursue a possible drunk driver. The vehicle he was going to stop crashed in a roadside ditch a short distance away. The driver fled on foot but was later apprehended. He was charged with leaving the scene of an accident and hit and run. He was released after posting bond. The occupants of the truck, a man and his wife, sustained non-life threatening injuries.
On March 21st, 2018, the 33-year-old driver was charged with DWI after investigating officers discovered that he drank several malt beverages at a local bar before the crash. A bartender and the bar owner were also charged in relation to the incident. On March 7th, 2019, the driver was convicted of DWI, received a suspended sentence, received two years probation, and lost his license for one year. The bar owner and the bartender were fined.
Deputy Manning had served with the Edgecombe County Sheriff's Office for four months. He is survived by his daughter, fiance, parents, three brothers, two grandmothers, and a grandfather. A local street in Pinetops was named David Manning Street in his honor.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 4 months
- Badge 839
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Convicted of DWI