Officer Andrew Joseph Camilleri, Sr.

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Sunday, December 24, 2017

Add to My Heroes

Andrew Joseph Camilleri, Sr.

Officer Andrew Camilleri was killed when his patrol car was struck by a drunk driver on I-880, near Route 92, in Hayward.

He and his partner were parked on the shoulder of the freeway when the vehicle struck the rear of their patrol car at a high rate of speed shortly before midnight. Officer Camilleri, who was in the passenger seat, suffered fatal injuries in the collision. His partner was treated and released from a local hospital.

The driver who struck them was also injured. He was found guilty of second-degree murder and sentenced to 15 years.

Officer Camilleri had served with the California Highway Patrol for 16 months. He is survived by his wife, daughter, two sons, parents, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 1 year, 4 months
  • Badge 21653

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Guilty of Second Degree Murder

Impaired Driver, patrol