Deputy Sheriff Eric Brian Overall

Oakland County Sheriff's Office, Michigan

End of Watch Thursday, November 23, 2017

Add to My Heroes

Eric Brian Overall

Deputy Sheriff Eric Overall was struck and killed by a suspect's vehicle as he attempted to deploy stop sticks at approximately 12:30 a.m.

Officers began pursuing the vehicle in the parking lot of the Lapeer County Jail after the man-made threats against law enforcement. The pursuit traveled into Oakland County on I-69, where the vehicle exited on M-15. Deputy Overall had deployed stop sticks and had taken up a position well off the roadway.

The driver of the vehicle intentionally drove off of the roadway and struck Deputy Overall. Pursuing officers immediately took the man into custody. In October 2019 the man was convicted of first-degree murder and in December 2019, he was sentenced to life without parole.

Deputy Overall had served with the Oakland County Sheriff's Office for 22 years. He is survived by his wife and son.

In November 2019, M-15 was renamed, between Clarkston and Genesee County, to Officer Eric Overall Memorial Highway.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge 664

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to life without parole

spike strips, vehicle pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand