New York State Police, New York
End of Watch Sunday, July 9, 2017
Add to My HeroesJoel R. Davis
Trooper Joel Davis was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance, and shots fired call at 34371 Route 46 in Theresa.
The male subject had murdered his wife. Another woman who had been shot in the back was hiding with two children and was ordered out of the shed to drag his wife's body to the backyard. While she was doing this, she heard additional gunshots. Trooper Davis had arrived at the scene and was immediately shot. He was transported to a local hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds.
The subject, an active-duty Army member, surrendered as additional units arrived at the home. He was found guilty of 52 counts, including first-degree murder and second-degree murder, and was sentenced to life without parole.
Trooper Davis had served with the New York State Police for four years and had previously served with the Jefferson County Sheriff's Office for ten years. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 3814
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Life without parole