Master Sergeant William Trampas Bishop

Florida Highway Patrol, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, June 17, 2017

Add to My Heroes

William Trampas Bishop

Master Sergeant William Bishop was struck and killed by a vehicle while investigating an accident on I-75, near mile marker 403, in Alachua County.

He was outside of his vehicle when a secondary accident occurred in the center lane at approximately 6:35 pm. One of the vehicles involved in the secondary accident then struck Sergeant Bishop, pinning him underneath it.

Sergeant Bishop had served with the Florida Highway Patrol for 30 years. He is survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

accident scene