Texas Department of Criminal Justice - Correctional Institutions Division, Texas
End of Watch Friday, June 9, 2017
Add to My HeroesShana Renee Tedder
Corrections Officer Shana Tedder died after suffering a suspected heart attack following a use of force incident with an inmate at the Christina Melton Crain Unit in Gatesville, Texas.
She began to experience shortness of breath following the incident and collapsed after walking to a different area of the facility to rest. Other officers immediately began CPR as medics responded to the facility, however, they were unable to revive her.
Officer Tedder had served with the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for 12 years.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available