Chief of Police Steven Eric DiSario

Kirkersville Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Friday, May 12, 2017

Add to My Heroes

Steven Eric DiSario

Chief of Police Steven DiSario was shot and killed while responding to reports of an armed subject outside of a nursing home on Main Street.

As he arrived on scene, he notified dispatchers that he had the subject in sight. As he made contact with the subject, he was shot and fatally wounded in front of the nursing home. The subject then went into the nursing home and murdered his girlfriend, who worked in the nursing home, and a second employee.

The subject was also found deceased inside the nursing home.

Chief DiSario had only served with the Kirkersville Police Department for three weeks. He is survived by his expectant wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Deceased

domestic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand