Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Wednesday, April 19, 2017
Add to My HeroesBenjamín Antonio De los Santos-Barbosa
Agent Benjamín De los Santos-Barbosa succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained four days earlier following a vehicle pursuit in Ponce, Puerto Rico.
He and three other officers attempted to stop a vehicle for having illegal window tint. The driver, who was on parole for narcotics charges, led officers on a pursuit until he encountered a broken down vehicle in the roadway on Callejón Comercio. He then backed into the patrol car and opened fire as he exited his vehicle, striking Agent De los Santos-Barbosa in the head. The other officers, as well as a bystander, returned fire and wounded the subject.
The man was taken into custody and charged with 15 counts including murder, narcotics violations, and weapons violations.
Agent De los Santos-Barbosa remained on life support so that his organs could be donated.
Agent De los Santos-Barbosa had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 5-1/2 years. He was predeceased by his sister, who also had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department but was slain in 2010 while off duty. He is survived by his nephew, who he obtained custody of after his sister's murder.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 5 years, 6 months
- Badge 36373
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, April 16, 2017
- Weapon Handgun; .40 caliber
- Offender Charged with murder