Deputy Sheriff Levy Pettway
Lowndes County Sheriff's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Monday, April 10, 2017
Add to My HeroesLevy Pettway
Deputy Sheriff Levy Pettway was killed in a single-vehicle crash on Alabama 21 in Hayneville.
Deputy Pettway's patrol car left the roadway and struck several trees. Rescue crews extricated him from the vehicle but were unable to revive him.
Deputy Pettway had served with the Lowndes County Sheriff's Office for 12 years and was assigned as the school resource officer at The Calhoun School. He is survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash