Tecumseh Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Monday, March 27, 2017
Add to My HeroesJustin Michael Terney
Patrolman Justin Terney was shot and killed while pursuing a fleeing subject at approximately 11:30 pm.
He conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle near South Cooper Drive and Benson Park Road. The driver of the vehicle fled on foot and Patrolman Terney pursued him. Patrolman Terney deployed his taser, but it had no effect on the man. The subject then drew a firearm and shot Officer Terney several times. Patrolman Terney was able to return fire, striking the subject numerous times.
Patrolman Terney was transported to a local hospital where he died from his wounds.
In November 2019 the subject was convicted of Patrolman Terney's murder and the jury recommended he be sentenced to death.
Patrolman Terney, who was also a volunteer firefighter with the Sam’s Point Fire Department, had served with the Tecumseh Police Department for one year.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 16
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, March 26, 2017
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to death